Privacy

Protection of Personal Data

In this page we describe website conditions for protection of users’ personal data, according to Italian law (art. 13, D.Lgs. n. 196/2003 – Protection of personal data-). This disclosure statement applies to CEIT Spa website and to the websites of those companies which are part of the Group (b! SpA, Tecnel Srl). It does not apply to other linked websites visited by the users.

Data Controller

As a consequence of the visit to this Site, the data referring to identified or identifiable people might be subjected to processing. The “Data Controller” is “CEIT Spa”, with registered office in Via Roveggia 83, 37136 Verona.

Place of personal data processing

The data processing related to web services of this site takes place at the afore-mentioned registered office and is managed only by technical personnel of the responsible office, or occasionally by personel in charge of possible maintenance operations. Personal data of users requesting informational material through specific fill out forms are only processed for the requested service, and are communicated to third parties only if necessary to address such request.

Types of personal data processed

Navigation Data

The computer-based systems and the software procedures, designated to the functioning of this web site, come into possession of some personal information in the course of their normal service. The transmission of such data is implied in the use of internet communication protocols. This information is not acquired to be associated to any identified user, but, by its own nature, it might lead to users’ identification through processes and associations with other data owned by third parties. In this category of data are included: IP addresses or names stored in computer domains used by those who access the site, addresses in notation URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the required resources, the time of the request, the method used to forward the request to the server, the size of the file received in reply, the digit code showing the state of the reply given by the server (good, error, etc), and other parameters connected with the operating system and with the structure and conditions of the user’s computer.

This type of data is used only to get anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to check its correct performance, and is deleted immediately after processing. The data might be used to investigate responsibilities, should there be any data processing offences against the site: apart from this possibility, at present the data on web contacts do not last for more than seven days.

Data voluntarily provided by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary forwarding of personal data to those addresses indicated on this site implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, essential for the required service, and of possible additional personal data indicated in the sender’s communication. The user is free to disclose his personal data to “CEIT Spa”, or to companies which are part of the Group, either using specific request forms, or directly contacting the administrative office. Lack of specific user’s data might cause the impossibility to obtain what requested.

Cookies

A cookie is a small dimension text file which is copied on the hard disk from a web pages server and it constitutes the user’s identity card. It cannot be executed as a code and it cannot contain viruses. This file is of exclusive user’s property and it can be read only by the sender server. A cookie’s purpose is only to inform server that a web site has been visited again. In order to activate specific functions, especially under the contacts section, in some cases the site could use c.d cookies. Use of cookies allows the users to be provided with customized contents and it facilitates site visit. The user is free to choose whether to be informed on the use, or to prevent the utilization of such instruments, through modification of options related to his navigation program.

Processing modalities

Personal data are processed with automated instruments for no longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they have been collected. Specific security procedures are applied to prevent the risk of data loss, unlawful or not appropriate use, and unauthorized accesses.

Data subject’s rights

Data subjects have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data exist, to be informed on content and source, to verify accuracy, and demand integration, updating or rectification (Art. 7, Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196).

In accordance with said Article, data subjects have the rights to cancel, request anonymization, or block the data that have been processed unlawfully, and, furthermore, to object on legitimate grounds, to personal data processing. Requests need to be forwarded to “CEIT Spa”, Data Controller.

Legal Notes

Company Data

b! SpA
Registered and Head Office:
Via Roveggia, 83 – 37136 Verona
Tel. +39 045 8288111 – Fax +39 045 8288124
VAT Number: IT 01868941004
CAP. SOC. E 7.000.000,00 i.v. – R.E.A. VR/375549

Single-member limited-liability company